UPDATED: January 30, 2012The Memoirs, Correspondence and Miscellanies of Thomas Jefferson; Boston; Gray and Bowen, 1830, 2nd edition. Four volumes, 3/4 leather with marbled endpapers. $750.00
The Complete Herbal to which is now added, upwards of One Hundred Additional Herbs; . . .; Culpeper; London, Thomas Kelly, 1840; all 20 hand-colored plates present with nine plants per plate; full leather; $395. British Game Birds and Wild Fowl; Beverly Morris; London, Nimmo, 1895. 4th edition. Two volumes; 60 full-page hand-colored plates, all present. $1,000.
Felix Frankfurter Reminisces; An Intimate Portrait as recorded in talks with Dr. Harlan B. Phillips. Reynal, 1960. With the following hand-written inscription: "Dear Bill: Even a gourmet like you may find a plum or two, here and there. Ever yours, F.F. June 22, 1960." $200.00. SOLD
Rip Van Winkle Illustrated by Arthur Rackham; Heinemann, 1910. 6th printing of 1905 edition. All 50 plates present with tissue guards. There is foxing to the first few pages consisting of the Table of Contents and List of Illustrations. The text and illustrations are not foxed. $350. SOLD Beschryving der Bisschoplyke Munten en Zegelen van Utrecht in T Byzonder. By Franz von Mieris, the son of Willem von Mieris and grandson of Franz von Mieris the noted Dutch painters. Luchtmans, 1726. With 11 fold-out engravings of coins. Full leather. Text has considerable foxing in the printed area but the illustrations are clean. $600.
Edmund DuLac's Picture Book for the French Red Cross; Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. All illustrations present. There is foxing to the first few pages consisting of the Contents and List of Illustrations. Text and illustrations not foxed. $150.
The New York Book, Geo. Dearborn, 1837. Contains the "earliest located formal book publication" of "A Visit from St. Nicholas," now more commonly referred to as "The Night Before Christmas" by Clement C. Moore. This anthology also includes three other poems by Moore. BAL 14347. $1,500.
Home to India; Santha Rama Rau.Harper & Brothers, 1945. Signed by the author. Book and dust jacket in good condition. $150.00. Chinese Ghost & Love Stories; Pantheon Books, 1946. Inscribed and signed by the author, dated 1948. Book and dust jacket in good condition. $95.00
Faith Of My Fathers; John McCain. Random House, 1999. Not a first printing but inscribed and signed by John McCain. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. $75.00 SOLD On Forsyte Change by John Galsworthy. Scribners, 1930. Signed and with Dust Jacket. With Scribner's insignia on copyright page and no editions or printings noted. $200.
Blue Plate Special by Damon Runyon. Ferderick Stokes, 1934. 1st edition, 1st printing. No dust jacket. $500. So Big by Edna Ferber. Doubleday, Page, 1924. Stated 1st edition. No dust jacket. $350. The Chronicle of Clemendy. Signed edition, limited to 100 copies. Also has a collectible bookplate. $300. The Street of the Islands. Stark Young. Scribner, 1930. 1st edition with Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Dust jacket. Signed by Stark Young. The Three Sisters; Anton Chekhov. Translated by Stark Young and inscribed by Stark Young in 1941. Soft cover, Samuel French, 1941.
Mildred Pierce, 1st edition (stated on copyright page). Unclipped dust jacket with $2.50 price. Dust jacket has a tear on the front and a piece missing at the top of the spine (see photographs). Signed on front free endpaper by James M. Cain. $1,500.
J R by William Gaddis. Uncorrected proof copy signed by Gaddis. Rare. $500. First Impressions of Greece; Henry Miller. Limited edition of 250 signed by Miller. $150. We have several other 1sts signed by Miller.
Haroun and The Sea of Stories; Salman Rushdie. Limited edition of 251 (copy no. 143) and signed by Rushdie. $250. We have several other books signed by Rushdie, including a paperback copy of Satanic Verses. (Satanic Verses SOLD). Death Likes it Hot; Edgar Box (Gore Vidal). Heinemann, 1979. Signed by Box/Vidal. Unclipped dust jacket. $65. Three By Box; Edgar Box (Gore Vidal). Signed by Box/Vidal. Unclipped dust jacket. $150. SOLD
Lost in the Funhouse; John Barth. Limited edition of 250 copies (copy no. 150) in slipcase, signed by Barth. $175. Operation Shylock; Philip Roth. 1st edition/Advance copy. Signed by Roth. $150. SOLD Indignation Philip Roth. 1st edition, signed by Roth. Unclipped dust jacket. $50. On Chesil Beach; Ian McEwan. Limited edition in slipcase, 1194 of 1200 copies signed by McEwan. $150, The Muses Are Heard; Truman Capote. Random House. Stated First Printing. Unclipped dust jacket. $100. This book is not signed. The Mission Song; John LeCarre. Signed limited edition of 500. Book and slipcase still in shrink warp. $125. Hawaii; James A. Michener. "This first edition of HAWAII is limited to four hundred copies signed by the author." This is copy 183. Acetate cover on book, which comes in a slipcase. $650. Caribbean; James A. Michener. Stated 1st edition with signed bookplate of Michener. Unclipped dust jacket. $110. Mexico; James A. Michener. Stated 1st edition with signed bookplate of Michener. Unclipped dust jacket. $110. Caravans; James A. Michener. Stated 1st printing signed by Michener on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust jacket. $150. Losing Battles; Eudora Welty. Signed by Welty. Unclipped dust jacket. $150. The Leaning Tower and Other Stories; Katherine Anne Porter. Signed by Porter and dated 9th May 1958. Price clipped dust jacket. $200. Snow White; Donald Barthelme. Stated 1st edition with an inscription signed by Barthelme. Unclipped dust jacket. $200. Christ the Lord Out of Egypt; Anne Rice. Stated 1st edition, signed by Rice in unclipped dust jacket. $40. Servant of the Bones; Anne Rice. "Of this first edition of Servant of the Bones four hundred twenty-five numbered, fifty deluxe & twenty-six lettered copies, all specially bound, have been signed by the author. This is letter F." Signed by Anne Rice and Stan Rice, cover artist. Slipcase and book. $300. Rebecca; Daphne du Maurier. Doubleday, 1938, stated 1st edition. Unclipped dust jacket with tears (see photograph). This book is not signed. $500. The Bone Setter's Daughter; Amy Tan. Signed limited edition of 200. Book in slipcase still in shrink wrap. $150. In the Land of Dreamy Dreams; Ellen Gilchrist. University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, 1981. Signed by Gilchrist. Unpriced and unclipped dust jacket. $325.
Breakfast at Tiffany's; Truman Capote; Random House, NY, 1958, 1st edition, 6th printing. With unclipped dust jacket and inscription by Capote. $1,750. SOLD Small Beer; Ludwig Bemelmans; Viking, 1939. "One Hundred and Seventy-Five copies of the first edition have been specially bound with an original illustration in color. This is copy Number 152." Book comes in slip case. $450.00 The Attack on Leviathan: Regionalism and Nationalism in the United States; Donald Davidson; 1938, Chapel Hill, U. of North Carolina Press. 1st edition. No dust jacket. $250. Fantastic Voyage II: Destination Brain; New York, Doubleday, 1987. 1st edition and signed by Isaac Asimov. Dust jacket fine on the outside but stained on the inside. Book in good condition. $150. The Political Theory of Bolshevism: A Critical Analysis; Hans Kelsen; U. California Press, 1948. 1st edition of this 60 page pamphlet. Hard to find in a 1st edition. $95
DUNE, Frank Herbert, is a stated 1st edition with an unclipped dust jacket. There is a 2-3 inch tear in the DJ (see photos) and there is black marker on the top edge. We believe the DJ may not be a 1st state DJ because the address has more than one line (see photograph). Please call for additional details or pictures. Price: $500.00.
Life on the Mississippi; Mark Twain. Boston, James Osgood, 1883. 1st edition, mixed state with Twain's head in flames on page 441 and St. Charles Hotel on page 443. Decorated gilt front board and spine in good condition. $550. SOLD
Materials for the Study of Variation Treated with Especial Regard to Discontinuity in the Origin of Species; William Bateson. London and New York, Macmillan, 1804. 1st edition. Signature of the former owner on half-title appears to be that of the famed mathematician G.H. Hardy. $400.
A Dictionary of the English Language; Samuel Johnson. London, Rivington, et al., 1785 6th edition, 2 volumes, full leather, rebacked. Frontispiece and half-title page as called for in Volume 1. $2250. A Collection of Above Three Hundred Receipts in Cookery, Physick, and Surgery . . . To Which is added a Second Part Containing a Great Number of Excellent Receipts for Preserving and Conserving of Sweet-Meats; Mary Kettilby. London, for the Executrix of Mary Kettilby, 1734. 5th edition, full leather, beautifully rebacked. $600. The Complete Angler . . . in Two Parts The First Written by Mr. Izaak Walton, the Second by Charles Cotton, Esqs. to which are now prefixed The Lives of the Authors Illustrated with Cuts of the Several Kinds of River-Fish . . . ; Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. London, Thomas Hope, 1760. Both frontispieces, all plates and all drawings present. Full leather. $750. SOLD Silva: or a Discourse of Forest-Trees . . . Together with An Historical Account of the Sacredness and Use of Standing Groves . . . A New Edition, to which is added the Terra: A Philosophical Discourse of Earth; John Evelyn. London, A. Ward, et al., 1786. Two volumes, three-quarter leather. All plates and fold-outs present in both volumes. $1,000.
Please log on to our Amazon Store Front at http://www.amazon.com/shops/A39PHTOJJZ3144, where we have listed many art books that we recently obtained from the estates of artist Carl Plansky and Lloyd Goodrich, former Director of the Whitney Museum.
Following is a sample of the many first editions and signed books that we have. We also have several books with hand-colored plates and several autographed items, including cards or letters signed by Jacqueline Kennedy, Lord Mountbatten, Lillian Hellman (sold) and Pablo Casals. For more details contact us at 607-538-9080 or whabooks@stny.rr.com. Angelou, Maya; I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings; New York, Random House, 1969. 1st edition, 1st printing in unclipped dust jacket. $125. SOLD Atkinson, Brooks and Hirschfeld, Albert; The Lively Years 1920-1973.New York, Association Press, 1973. Dust jacket. Signed by both Atkinson and Hirschfeld. $150. SOLD Atwood, Margaret; The Blind Assassin; UK, Bloomsbury, 2000. 1st UK edition in unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author. $100. SOLD Cather, Willa; O Pioneer! We have 3 versions of this book. One is signed by Willa Cather and is copy number 159 of a limited edition of 970 copies printed by Houghton Mifflin in 1937. $450. SOLD We also have a 1st edition 1st printing, Houghton Mifflin, 1913, no dust jacket, for $495. Finally, we have a 1st edition but not a 1st printing, with no dust jacket, for $350. Cather, Willa; Obscure Destinies: Three New Stories of the West; New York, Knopf, 1932. 1st edition in price-clipped dust jacket. $125. Compton-Burnett, Ivy; Dolores; London & Edinburgh, Wm. Blackwood and Sons, 1911. 1st edition, 1st printing of the author’s first novel; only 1400 copies printed. No dust jacket; blue cloth with gold lettering; spine lettering faded. $800. Dreiser, Theodore; Sister Carrie; New York, Doubleday Page & Co. 1900. 1st edition. No dust jacket. Less than 500 copies circulated. $2,500. SOLD Hardwick, Elizabeth; The Simple Truth; New York, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1955. 1st edition with dust jacket. Signed by the author. $100. SOLD Hemingway, Ernest; A Moveable Feast; New York, Scribner’s, 1964; 1st edition (A–3.64[H] on copyright page). In an unclipped dust jacket. $195. SOLD King, Stephen; The Stand; New York, Doubleday, 1978. 1st edition in unclipped dust jacket. $125. SOLD Maloof, Sam; Woodworker; New York, Kodansha, 1990. Soft cover, 2nd printing. Inscribed by the artist: "To David Blessings/Peace Samuel Maloof 1999." $75. SOLD Marshall, Paule; Praisesong for the Widow; New York, Putnam, 1983. In unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author. $50. McMurtry, Larry; Lonesome Dove; New York, Simon & Schuster, 1885. 1st edition, 1st state in an unclipped dust jacket. $100. Michener, James; Tales of the South Pacific; New York, Macmillan, 1949. 8th printing. Dust jacket. Inscribed " To Virginia Lloyd for a good democratic meeting, James A. Michener." $295. SOLD Michener, James; Tales of the South Pacific; New York, Macmillan, 1977. 26th printing. Dust jacket. Signed by Michener. $195 Michener, James; Return to Paradise; New York, Random House, 1951. No dust jacket. Inscribed "To Mary & William Blood with warm best wishes to a pair of good neighbors . . . the first a WAVE. Jim Michener USNR. Ret." $100. (We have several other Michener books both signed and unsigned). Morrison, Toni; Jazz; New York, Knopf, 1992. 1st trade edition in unclipped dust jacket. $95. O’Brien, Edna; The Lonely Girl; New York, Random House, 1965. 1st edition, in unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author. $75. Oates, Joyce Carol; Mysteries of Winterthurn; Pennsylvania, The Franklin Library, 1984. "This limited first edition of Mysteries of Winterthurn has been privately printed and personally signed by Joyce Carol Oates, exclusively for memebrs of The Signed First Editions Society. Brown leather with gilt design, AEG and marbled endpapers. Signed by Oates. $50. Oates, Joyce Carol; With Shuddering Fall; New York, Vanguard Press, 1964. Unclipped dust jacket. $95. Oates, Joyce Carol; By The North Gate; New York, Vanguard Press, 1963. Unclipped dust jacket. 1st edition of her first book. Signed by Oates. $150. Reed, Ishmael; Yellow Back Radio Broke Down; London, Allison Busby, 1969. Unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. $45. Reed, Ishmael; The Last Days of Louisiana Red; New York, Random House. 1st edition in unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. $45. Smith, Zadie; White Teeth; NY, Random House, 2000.1st US edition in unclipped dust jacket. Signed by Smith. $75. SOLD Sontag, Susan; Against Interpretation; New York, Farrar Straus & Grioux, 1966. 1st edition of the author’s first book in a dust jacket. Signed by Sontag. $500. SOLD Sontag, Susan; Death Kit; New York, Farrar Straus & Grioux, 1967. 1st edition, 1st printing in unclipped dust jacket. Signed by Sontag. $75. Soyer, Raphael; Self-Revealement: A Memoir; New York, Random House, 1969. In unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the artist "To Mr. & Mrs. Lloyd Goodrich in friendship Raphael Soyer 1969." Lloyd Goodrich was a Director of the Whitney Museum of Art. $75. SOLD Valenzuela, Luis; Clara; New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 1st english translation in unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author "To David with best wishes." $100. Walker, Alice; Possessing the Secret Joy; New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 1st edition in unclipped dust jacket. $30. Welty, Eudora; The Golden Apples; New York, Harcourt Brace, 1949. In an unclipped duct jacket. $100. Welty, Eudora; Delta Wedding; New York, Harcourt Brace, 1946. 1st edition in unclipped dust jacket. $95. * * * * * * Jeffrey’s Edition of the Castle of Otranto; Horace Walpole; London, Cooper and Graham, 1796. All plates present, but not colored. [Hazen 64-66.]. Full leather. $500. British Game Birds and Wild Fowl; Beverly Morris; London, Nimmo, 1895. 4th edition. Two volumes; 60 full-page hand-colored plates, all present. $1,000. Gerardi van Sweiten Commentaria in Hermanni Boerhaave Aphorismos de Cognoscendis et Curandis Morbis; Guillelmum Cavelier, 1769-1773, 5 volumes, full leather. $600.
RECENT ACQUISITIONS INTRAVEL & ADVENTUREBOOKS WITH HAND-COLORED PLATES
TRAVEL & ADVENTURE
Under the Roof of the Jungle: A Book of Animal Life in the Guiana Wilds. Charles Livingston Bull; Boston, Page, 1911. decorated green cloth; color frontispiece, 1st edition. $50. Hunting Big Game: An Anthology of True and Thrilling Adventures. Townsend Whelen, editor. Harrisburg, Military Service Pub. Cp, 1946. Two volumes ( Vol. 1: Africa and Asia; Vol. 2: America). Orange cloth boards with gilt design on top boards. $125. Hunting American Bears. Frank C. Hibben; New York, Lippincott,1950, 1st edition. Brown cloth. $70. From Shikar & Safari: A Big game Anthology. E.H. Baxter, editor. London, A.&C. Black, 1931. 1st edition, rare with dust jacket. $125. Trader Horn: Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn; Ethelreda Lewis, editor. Garden City, NY, 1927. With dust jacket. $65. Vanishing Wilderness; Lamonte and Welch. New York, Liveright, 1934. Orange boards. Color frontispiece. $25. The Roaring Veldt; Gretchen Cron. New York, Putnam, 1930. Maroon boards with gilt titling. $75. A Book of the Wilderness Jungle; F.G. Aflalo, editor. New York, Dodge Pub. Co., 12 color plates, including frontispiece. Maroon cloth. $65. Through Hell and High Water; By Members of the Explorers Club. New York, National Travel Club, 1941, 1st edition. Black cloth. $65. SOLD The Land of the Lion; W.S. Rainsford. New York, Doubleday, Page, 1901, Many black & white photographs; map present. Green cloth. $195. Lion: African Adventures with the King of the Beasts. Martin Johnson. New York, Putnam, 1929. With fold-out map in rear. Maroon boards. $65.
HAND-COLORED PLATES Portraits and Characters of the Kings of England from William the Conqueror to George the Third. London, J. Harris, 1823. Parts I and II. 31 color plates all present. 1st edition. $295. Leaf and Flower Pictures and How to Make Them. New York, Randolph, 1857. All 8 color plates present. Bookplate of Maria R. Audubon. In scribed to Maria Audubon from Florence Audubon. $175. SOLD Manual Containing Information Respecting the Growth of the Mulberry Tree. J. H. Cobb. Boston, Carter, Hendee, 1833, 2nd edition. All 3 color plates present. $125. SOLD The Tiny Picture Book. Charleston, G.W. Hobbs. 27 pages with hand-colored vignettes on each page. $95
|